Accident Quest Kodiak 100 N456SB, Tuesday 6 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2021
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KODI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quest Kodiak 100
Owner/operator:Surfbird Aviation LLC
Registration: N456SB
MSN: 100-0196
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:206 hours
Engine model:P & W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roche Harbor, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Friday Harbor, WA (W39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped airplane reported that, during a water landing the left wing lifted, and the right wing struck the water's surface. The right-wing aileron was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain bank control during the landing roll which resulted in the right wing impacting the water's surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA367

Location