This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 April 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-8 Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 131121 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | NAS Hensley Field, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | NAS Jacksonville, FL |
Narrative:Aborted take-off due to engine failure. Smashed a fence, crossed a highway and came to rest in a field. Lt (jg) M.M. Schmidt escaped unharmed.
Sources:
https://www.texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc1854526/m1/?q=navy%20jet (video)