Incident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141859 ?, Friday 25 October 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 October 1968
Time:afternoon
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141859 ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:NAS Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vance AFB, OK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Reported landing gear trouble during the return flight from an Air Show and left the Blue Angels formation to made an emergency landing at Dallas. Lt John Allen landed with one landing gear down and the other up, bounced and skidded to an halt.

Note: 141859 noted as SOC NAS Dallas, TX 28 MAR 69 after flown with Blue Angels

Sources:

https://www.texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc1037522/?q=navy&20jet
Forgotten Jets