Accident Cozy Mark IV N294MV, Wednesday 30 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2022
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cozy Mark IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: N294MV
MSN: 0394
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tucson-Ryan Field (KRYN), AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avon Park Municipal Airport, FL (AVO/KAVO)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight, the pilot was maneuvering the amateur-built experimental airplane to final approach in the traffic pattern when the engine lost total power. The pilot noticed that the propeller was not windmilling and attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. Subsequently, the airplane impacted trees about 1,000 ft short of the runway threshold and sustained substantial damage to both wings.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. However, examination of the fuel system revealed a clogged fuel filter on the left fuel line and a partially clogged fuel filter on the right fuel line. The pilot stated that he had the left fuel tank selected at the time of the accident.
Laboratory spectrum analysis determined the material clogging the fuel filters was consistent with an epoxide used in resins and sealants. Although the spectrum of the clogging material did not match that of an uncured sample of the sealant used during manufacture of the airplane, this was likely due to the cured state of the clogging material. The epoxide likely deteriorated, with the fragments becoming loose and clogging the fuel filters.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during an approach due to clogged fuel filters, which resulted from an epoxide sealant used in manufacture of the airplane deteriorating and clogging the fuel filter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 2017 N294MV Private 0 near Santa Teresa-Cielo Dorado Estates Airport, NM (NM05) sub

Location

Media: