Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth K4249, Sunday 1 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 May 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:22 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: K4249
MSN: 3245
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Teversham, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge [EGSC]
Destination airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge [EGSC]
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3245: Taken on charge as K4249 at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 21.12.34. To 1 FTS RAF Leuchars, Fife 23.9.35, coded "5". Damaged in a heavy landing at RAF Leuchars 17.2.37; repaired on site and returned to service. To 1 ASU (Aircraft Serviving Unit) RAF Waddington. Lincolnshire 9.11.37. To 22 E&RFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 24.1.38.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at RAF Teversham, Cambridge 1.5.38. Turned at low altitude, and wing hit ground in circuit; aircraft overturned on impact. Wreckage collected by RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire 9.5.38; deemed "beyond ecomonic repair" and struck off charge 8.6.38 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain 1995 p.347)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html
4. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=K4249
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridge_City_Airport#Early_years