This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 April 1942 |
| Time: | 21:55 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AT185 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton |
Narrative:This aircraft was damaged whilst practising nighttime circuits and landings. The aircraft approached too slowly and undershot the runway, striking the undercarriage on a raised road on the airfield boundary. Pilot Sgt JW Heard and crew were unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 