Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5484, Wednesday 1 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1942
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: R5484
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged on landing from a training flight. The aircraft bounced, but due to a slightly smeary windscreen, the pilot was unable to assess the extent of the bounce, and touched down hard, causing the aircraft to bounce again. On touching down heavily from the second bounce the undercarriage collapsed.
Pilot F/O LO Halls and crew were uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs