Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BCD, Friday 22 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 August 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Farmers Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-BCD
MSN: 3256
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balclutha Aerodrome, Balclutha, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Balclutha Aerodrome, South Otago, South Island, New Zealand (NZBA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3256 (Gipsy Major #5741); Taken on charge as K4260 at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 12.1.35. To 1 ASU Waddington 21.2.36. To 14 ERFTS Castle Bromwich 30.6.37. To 1 ASU (Aircraft Servicing Unit) RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire 11.4.38. To 34 E&RFTS RAF Rochford, Southend-on-Sea, Essex 28.1.39. To 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire 15.10.39. To 13 EFTS RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 2.4.40. Crashed on landing at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 25.6.40; to 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxfordshire for repairs 1.7.40. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 2.8.40 after reapris completed. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 14.6.41. Crashed on landing at RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 29.6.41; to Southern Aircraft, Gatwick for repairs 15.7.41. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 27.9.41 coded "44".

Struck by Tiger Moth R5144 after landing at RAF Booker, Buckinghamshire 6.2.42; to Southern Aircraft, Gatwick for repairs 10.2.42. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 27.3.42 after reapris completed. To 653 Squadron, RAF Farnborough, Hampshire 13.8.42. Returnbed to 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Wuiltshire 7.9.42. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leciestershire 21.3.43. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 24.9.46. Transferred to Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm charge and delivered to the AHU (Aircraft Holding Unit) at HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire 11.12.46. To MoS (Ministry of Supply) charge 1.2.51 and struck off charge when sold 21.3.51.

Civil registered as G-ALMV (C of R R3646/1) 23.4.52 to The Midland Aero Club Ltd, Elmdon, Birmingham. However, Reported still in storage at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey in 6.52). C of A issued 6.11.52. Registration G-ALMV cancelled 7.11.52 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BCD 16.1.53 to Farmers Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Invercargill. NZ C of A issued 5.2.53.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Balclutha Aerodrome, Balclutha, South Otago, South Island during agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing) operations. Registration ZK-BCD cancelled 22.8.58.

Balclutha Aerodrome (ICAO: NZBA) is a small airport 0.5 Nautical Miles (1 km) southeast of Balclutha township on the east coast of the South Island, New Zealand. The aerodrome is operated by - and is home to - the South Otago Aero Club.

NOTE: The date when ZK-BCD was written off is not yet known, but is assumed to be in mid-1958. The date of "22.8.58" is therefore purely nominal, based on the date that the registration was cancelled, not the date that the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain 1995 p.347)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALMV.pdf
5. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56729-zk-bcd-1
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBAH.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balclutha_Aerodrome