This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 September 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 18 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | K4266 |
| MSN: | 3262 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Fairoaks, Surrey (EGTF) |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3262; Taken on charge as K4266 at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 1.2.35. To 1 ASU (Aircraft Servicing Unit) RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire 21.2.36. To 22 E&RFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 3.6.38 [replacement for Tiger Moth K4249, which crashed 1.5.38 - see separate entry]. Unit redesignated 22 EFTS RAF Teversham Cambridge 15.10.39. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 19.3.40.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 30.9.41 on approach to RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey. Not repaired, Struck off charge 7.10.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
Sources:
1. The K File - Thev RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1995 p.348)
2. 18 EFTS Operational Record Book (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1.10.37 to 30.4.47; National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/619/4 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160944 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairoaks_Airport 