This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 July 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | O & RTU RAF |
| Registration: | K4267 |
| MSN: | 3263 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hampstead Norris, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3263; Taken on charge as K4267 at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 7.2.35. To 1 ASU (Aircraft Servicing Unit) RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire 21.2.36. To 18 E&RFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 14.6.38 [replacement for Tiger Moth K4289, which crashed at Fairoaks 7638 - see separate entry]. Unit redesignated 18 EFTS 15.10.39. Damaged on landing at RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 11.9.41; repaired on site, but to 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 23.11.41 after repairs. To GPU (Glider Pilots Exercise Unit), RAF Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire 15.4.43; moved with unit to RAF Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire 9.43. Transferred 9.12.43 to Operational & Refresher Training Unit, RAF Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire; moved with unit to RAF Hampstead Norris, Berkshire 3.44.
The Operational and Refresher Training Unit was formed at RAF Thruxton on 1.12.43 by redesignating the Glider Pilot Exercise Unit which used a variety of aircraft including Supermarine Spitfires, de Havilland Tiger Moths and Hadrian gliders to train glider and transport pilots. It was disbanded on 1.4.46.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit pole on landing and crashed at RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire 2.7.44. Not repaired, Struck off charge 7.44 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)
Sources:
1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain 1995 p.348)
2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html 4.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=K4267 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hampstead_Norris#Based_units 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._240_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF#Previous_identities 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Keevil 