This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JAN-1936 |
Time: | day |
Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon |
Owner/operator: | Commercial Air Hire |
Registration: | G-ACCR |
C/n / msn: | 6011 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | The Channel, off Lydd, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR) |
Destination airport: | Le Touquet, Pas De Calais, France (LFAT) |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 4085) 28.2.33 as G-ACCR to W.A.Rollason, Croydon. C of A 3486 issed 3.33. Re-registered (C or R 5497) 13.12.1934 to Doris Godley, Commercial Air Hire Ltd., Croydon.
Written off (destroyed) 22.1.1936: Just after leaving the English coast, while flying over The Channel, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into The Channel, off Lydd, Kent. All six occupants, five passengers and a pilot, were rescued while the aircraft sunk and was lost. According to one source (see link #6), "the aircraft was carrying £80,000 in gold bullion, when static electricity, caused by a hail storm, forced a landing into shallow water". (£80,000 in 1936 would be equivalent to over £5 million at 2016 prices).
Registration G-ACCR cancelled by the Air Ministry 7.11.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACCR.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-lydd 5.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 6. A Flying Life: An Enthusiast's Photographic Record of British Aviation in the 1930s by Richard Riding