Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F9F Panther (2x) , Monday 8 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 October 1956
Time:10:33
Type:Grumman F9F Panther (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAATC Kingsville, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F9F Panther collided and crashed in the Kleberg County. Ens. Lawrence Stephen Harnes (24) killed and Cadet T.P. Van Leunen ejected safely.

Sources:

The Orange Leader 9 October 1956, p1
Lawrence Stephen Harnes 1956