| Date: | Friday 5 January 1996 |
| Time: | 14:56 |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-DDW |
| MSN: | 17268391 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moreton Bay, off Bribie Island, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Caloundra, Queensland (CUD/YCDR) |
| Destination airport: | Kooralbyn, Queensland (YKBN) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Monday morning, 8 January 1996, several pieces of aircraft wreckage were found on at Woorim Beach at the south-eastern tip of Bribie Island. Also, early on the same Monday morning a woman's body was washed up some 35 km further north along the shoreline.
It was then that police realised that an aircraft had crashed into Moreton Bay. No aircraft had been reported missing in the area. Later it was determined that a single engined aircraft, a Cessna 172N, registered VH-DDW had been hired for an extended private business trip from Victoria to south-east Queensland.
VH-DDW had departed Caloundra on a NOSAR flight to Kooralbyn via Jacobs Well. Recorded data from the Brisbane Terminal Area radar (TAR) revealed that the aircraft tracked along the Bribie Island coast to a point three kilometres north-north-west of Woorim near the ocean beach (at approximate co-ordinates 27°04′04″S, 153°12′12″E).
VH-DDW disappeared from radar at the completion of a 180-degree left turn at 1456 EST. The aircraft was outside controlled airspace at the time and its transponder was not operating
The aircraft did not arrive at Kooralbyn. However, it was not reported as missing. The main aircraft wreckage has not been located. The pilot's body was recovered from the ocean beach four kilometres north of Woorim on 9 January 1996. The wreckage of the aircraft (other than the pieces that were washed shore) have not been recovered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199600050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/aair199600050.aspx 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woorim,_Queensland 3.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24715/ASOR199600050.pdf 