This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 October 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-15bis |
| Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 805 |
| MSN: | 31530805 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Csongrád -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kecskemét Air Base (LHKE) |
| Destination airport: | Kecskemét Air Base (LHKE) |
Narrative:It made several fly over the centre of Csongrád. On the last turn, the aircraft skidded and crashed into the ground near the Tisza dam house.
Lieutenant Elemér Istenes was unable to eject and his body was desecrated by the crowd.
Sources:
https://varosikurir.hu/csongradon-56-ban-mi-tortent-a-lezuhant-vadaszgeppel-es-a-pilota-holttestevel/?fbclid=IwAR36GJOU7zXfeKTirVLhxakhWkOjELNJFBNgNy7B5Deg-VuaHvFe_vyWGBM 