Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123063, Sunday 21 May 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 May 1950
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 123063
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Griffin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC
Narrative:
Crashed into a farm from high altitude at hight speed. Pilot not found, presumed killed.

Sources:

The Dispatch 22 May 1950, p1
Forgotten Jets