This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 March 2022 |
| Time: | 17:15 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 757-232 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N689DL |
| MSN: | 27172/807 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | north of Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL760 from Salt Lake City to Washington, D.C., diverted to Denver after a cockpit windshield pane shattered while en route at FL370.
Sources:
https://www.ksl.com/article/50379788/delta-pilots-land-jet-safely-after-cockpit-windshield-cracks https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL760/history/20220331/1614Z/KSLC/KDEN https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl760#2b5610ed 