Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ286, Thursday 25 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 February 1943
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ286
MSN: EW-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, East Devon
Destination airport:RAF Exeter
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ286: Took off at 18:50 hrs for Night Defensive patrol. 25/02/1943
On his return from the operational flight, the pilot overshot the landing and damaged the undercarriage.
Crashed at 21:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (P.0185) Stanisław Jan ANDRZEJEWSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - Injured
F/Sgt (P/783665) Tadeusz BUCKIEWICZ (pol.nav.) PAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 307 Sqn RAF