Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) SE-GKD, Saturday 19 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 2022
Time:14:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Östersunds Flygklubb
Registration: SE-GKD
MSN: F17201228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Optand Airfield (ESNM) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Optand Airfield (ESNM)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) experienced a runway excursion during landing at Optand Airfield (ESNM).
The aircraft deviated from the center line, ended up off the paved runway surface and continued out into the snow-covered runway strip. After 50 metres, the plane overturned and finally ended up on its back. No one was injured but the aircraft was significantly damaged. The damage to the aircraft occurred when the aircraft ended up in the thicker and
harder snow-covered part of the runway strip. The runway strip was partially cleared of snow and the snow-free surface extended 1.3 metres from the paved runway edge.
The Swedish Transport Agency's regulations (TSFS 2019:26), state that the width of the runway strip must be at least 10 metres out from each runway edge so that bearing capacity and evenness are such that the risk of damage to an aircraft that inadvertently leaves the runway is minimized. There are no special regulations concerning snow removal from the strip area. Formally, the same requirements apply in both summer conditions and in winter conditions. It is unclear how the requirements for the surface conditions of the runway strip during winter conditions should be interpreted. Thus, there is also a lack of clarity regarding how the snow removal at the affected airports is to be carried out.
The aircraft probably deviated from the center line due to a bounce during landing at the same time as a gust of wind came from the west. The tree line position close to the runway in combination with an unexpected gust of wind has probably created turbulence or a wind shear that has affected the aircraft.
The fact that the damage to the aircraft became significant was due to the relatively thick snow depth on the runway strip, which led to the aircraft tipping forward and ending up on its back.

Probable causes
The control measures taken by the pilot were not sufficient to prevent the excursion and the aircraft ended up on the snow-covered runway strip. The pilot's limited piloting experience has probably contributed to the delayed control inputs.
A causal factor at system level is that the Swedish Transport Agency's regulations on bearing capacity and surface condition on a runway strip do not address specifically snow removal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sverigesradio.se/artikel/flygolycka-pa-optand-flygplats
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/jamtland/olycka-pa-optands-flygfalt-flygplan-slog-runt
https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-ett-flygplan-av-typen-cessna-f-172m-vid-landning-pa-optand-flygfaelt-jaemtlands-laen

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/30556_1160036596.jpg (photo)

Location