| Date: | Wednesday 18 November 2020 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+ |
| Owner/operator: | Bristol Flying Centre Ltd |
| Registration: | G-TWOP |
| MSN: | 525A-0397 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 18 NM south of the VOZ radio beacon -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) |
| Destination airport: | Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a flight of the aircraft from the Channel Islands to Brno Tuřany Airport (LKTB), the aircraft suffered a loss of cabin pressure, shortly after having commenced the descent from FL 380.
At 10:02 at FL350, the crew declared a PAN, PAN, PAN and requested an emergency descent to FL100, but did not announce the reason. The crew began an emergency descent to FL130 and then to FL90. During the descent, oxygen masks for passengers automatically dropped.
After approaching LKTB, the aircraft was vectored for an ILS runway 27 approach, where it landed safely at 10:28. There were no injuries or damages during the incident.
Causes:
The cause of the serious incident was a technical fault in the digital control unit of the pressurisation system, which caused a drop in cabin pressure with an increase in cabin height.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://uzpln.cz/incident/658 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-twop#26134a1e 