Accident Extra NG G-MIIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277025

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 2 April 2022
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra NG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MIIL
MSN: NG028
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-580-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Road, Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bicester Airfield (EGDD)
Destination airport:Bicester Airfield (EGDD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Extra NG aerobatics plane (G-MIIL) crashed on 2 April 2022 at 11:58 local time into an unoccupied block of flats near Camp Road, Upper Heyford following the loss of the canopy. The pilot parachuted from the aircraft and was injured.

The pilot took off from Bicester Airfield (EGDD) for a local flight to conduct aerobatics.
Having completed the aerobatics, the pilot commenced his flight back towards Bicester at a height of about 2,200 ft amsl. The pilot described that a few minutes later, and with the aircraft flying straight and leve at 184 kts, the canopy suddenly “exploded” around him. He lost his glasses and experienced severe wind blast to his face, the combination of which left him unable to see properly. He also lost his headset. He managed to maintain control of the aircraft and continued flying for just over 20 seconds, trying to understand what had happened and what his options were.
The pilot only had sufficient vision to make out the shape of the instrument panel in front of him. Realising he was unable to see sufficiently to be able to either continue flying back to the airfield or land safely he decided he had no option but to bail out of the aircraft. He undid his harness and stood up, the wind pulling him out of the aircraft. The aircraft then banked to the left and descended to the ground, colliding with a newly constructed, but unoccupied, three-storey block of flats. No one on the ground was injured.

AAIB Conclusion
It is considered the canopy of the aircraft suffered a catastrophic failure in flight due to fatigue cracking of the acrylic transparency. The cracking was initiated by differential forces acting on the canopy frame, induced by inadequate bonding between the inner and outer frame.
This, in turn, caused localised stresses being imparted into the transparency, presenting conditions which promoted fatigue crack development. This resulted in a catastrophic failure of the canopy when cracks reached a critical length.
The pilot was not wearing a helmet or a visor and received serious facial injuries. He was unable to continue flying the aircraft in order to land and it was only due to the fact he was wearing a parachute that he was able to bail out and survive. It was only chance that the abandoned aircraft did not injure anyone when it hit the ground in a built-up area.

BFU Comments
The German BFU, representing the state of design and manufacture, did not agree with the AAIB analysis resulting in a scenario of a canopy failure in flight, due to fatigue cracking of the acrylic transparency. This scenario can be ruled out since it does not explain how the locking mechanism opened and released the remaining parts of the canopy frame. It is incomprehensible how the continuing air flow loads on the pieces of the broken canopy frame attached to that section wrenched the shoot bolts out of their roller lugs as it is described in the analysis. Any airflow during forward flight will create strong forces directed to the aft, which will force the locking mechanism into the locked position and not open it.
Taking all facts into account, especially the undamaged shoot bolts and lugs, it is most probable that the canopy was not completely locked prior to the flight and the locking mechanism opened completely at some point, due to air loads and vibration. Even if one would expect that such an event would more likely occur during aerobatic flight, it is anything but unlikely during level flight.

Service Bulletin
As a result of examination of the remains of the canopy from G-MIIL, the manufacturer introduced SB NG-2-22 in December 2022. This was non-mandatory and applied to Extra NG aircraft, Serial Numbers NG001 to NG038.
The SB stated that its purpose was: ‘An improvement of the bonding between the inner and outer canopy frame
shall be introduced. Although there is currently no reason to assume that the canopy of the aircraft requires any technical modifications, as a mere precautionary measure the carbon fibre canopy frame shall be further improved
and strengthened by reworking of the adhesive glue bonding between the inner and outer canopy frame’.
The SB required the injection of bonding foam into the void between the inner and outer canopy frame at the front of the canopy from the front hinge on the right side around to the front shoot bolt on the left side of the canopy.

The AAIB recommended EASA to assess the effectiveness of SB-NG-2-22 in rectifying inadequate bonding.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.oxfordshirelive.co.uk/news/oxfordshire-news/plane-crashes-bicester-pilot-hospital-6898021
2. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GMIIL/history/20220402/1037Z
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-miil#2b5b470c
4. https://news.sky.com/story/oxfordshire-plane-crashes-into-block-of-flats-in-upper-heyford-injuring-pilot-12580777
5. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-oxfordshire-60967351
6. https://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/news/20040617.pilot-injured-plane-crashes-flats-upper-heyford/

Location

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media: