Accident Grumman F9F-8 Cougar , Monday 17 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 April 1961
Time:night
Type:Grumman F9F-8 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Fallon, NV
Narrative:
Crashed after Naval Reserve Lt Cmdr Robert lane McGonagil (37) bailed out. He was killed when he struck the ground in rough winds.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 19 April 1961, p1