This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 April 1942 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7387 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton |
Narrative:This aircraft was damaged when the tailplane struck a tarmac road running across the airfield after the aircraft's undercarriage caught it and bounced.
Pilots F/Sgt JR Fancis, Sgt T Irvine and their crew were unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 