This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 April 1942 |
| Time: | 01:15 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5498 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Bottesford, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bottesford |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bottesford |
Narrative:This aircraft was damaged during a nighttime circuits and landings exercise.
The pilot was attempting to correct a swing which had developed whilst landing out of wind, when the tail struck a marshalling van which had been parked on an intersecting runway.
Pilots P/O GA Ings, Sgt R Bell-Berry and their crew were uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 