This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 March 1943 |
| Time: | 22:35 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DZ263 |
| MSN: | EW-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Exeter, East Devon |
| Destination airport: | RAF Exeter |
Narrative:Mosquito DZ263: Took off at 19:10 hrs. for Night Defensive Patrol. 10/03/1943
Returned early for failure the port engine. Landing Ok at 22:35 hrs
Crew:
F/Sgt (P/782725) Kazimierz OLESZCZUK (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
W/O (P/782239) Władysław SERAFIN (pol.nav.) PAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 307 Sqn RAF