Accident Zenair CH 200 C-GYML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277034

Date:Saturday 2 April 2022
Time:c. 12:55
Type:Zenair CH 200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GYML
MSN: A-351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa/Carp Airport, ON (CYRP) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ottawa/Carp Airport, ON (CYRP)
Destination airport:Ottawa/Carp Airport, ON (CYRP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur-built privately registered Zenair CH 200, was being flown by a student pilot with an instructor in the right seat. The purpose of the flight was to practice short field/obstacle clearance takeoffs and landings on runway 28 at Carp Airport (CYRP), Ontario. During the fourth circuit, while in the landing flare, the aircraft began to drift to the left of the runway centreline. The instructor called for the student to add power, and took the controls. During the maneuver, the pitch attitude of the aircraft increased, and the aircraft, which was configured for landing with full flaps extended, did not climb. The aircraft touched down in an area of long grass to the left of the runway, continuing for a couple hundred feet before the nosewheel collapsed, stopping the aircraft.
Both pilots exited the aircraft uninjured. There was damage to both wings, the nosewheel, and the propeller.

Sources:

https://ottawacitizen.com/news/local-news/no-smoke-no-fire-no-injuries-in-plane-crash-at-carp-airport
https://ottawa.citynews.ca/local-news/fire-crews-attend-to-small-plane-crash-near-carp-airport-5226362
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGYML/history/20220402/1646Z/CYRP/CYRP
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=518505&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB

Media: