Accident Lockheed P2V Neptune , Tuesday 24 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the San Diego Bay. One body recovered, four missing. Navy Reserve Squadron Glenview, IL.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 25 January 1961, p3