Incident Unknown , 01 Apr 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277046

Date:01-APR-2022
Time:
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Purulhá, Baja Verapaz, in the Sierra de las Minas -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Guatemala detected an aircraft in the evening hours on 31Mar2022 until it faded off radar in the vicinity of Purulhá, Baja Verapaz, in the Sierra de las Minas. The following day, the Guatemalan Army was able to locate parts of the unidentified aircraft. They also found what appeared to be human remains as well as 400 packages of narcotics.

Sources:

https://www.guatevision.com/nacionales/los-mensajes-en-los-paquetes-de-supuesta-droga-encontrados-en-una-aeronave-accidentada-en-purulha-breaking?utm_term=Autofeed&utm_medium=SocialEcho&utm_source=Twitter#Echobox=1648929795
https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/baja-verapaz/rolls-royce-y-707-los-mensajes-en-los-paquetes-de-supuesta-droga-encontrados-en-una-aeronave-en-purulha-breaking/?utm_term=Autofeed&utm_medium=SocialEcho&utm_source=Twitter#Echobox=1648929773
https://www.soy502.com/articulo/aeronave-posibles-ilicitos-estrello-sierra-minas-50172
https://elperiodico.com.gt/politica/seguridad/2022/04/02/ejercito-localiza-una-avioneta-y-400-paquetes-de-cocaina-en-purulha-baja-verapaz/

Media: