Incident multiple aircraft , 24 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277048

Date:24-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:multiple aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kyiv-Gostomel Airport -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On February 24, 2022, Russian forces began an attempt to seize Gostomel Airport, with continued fighting in the days after.
A video of the airport, released on April 3, shows several aircraft had been damaged on destroyed:

Airworthy aircraft:
RF-91882 - Mil Mi-8AMTSh Russian Air Force: fuselage burnt out; likely occurred as Russian troops left the airport
UR-09307 - Antonov An-22A of Antonov Airlines: left-hand fuselage and top fuselage penetrated by projectiles (was stored engineless at the time)
UR-13395 - Antonov An-26: burnt out, likely on Feb. 24
UR-74010 - Antonov An-74T of Antonov Airlines: destroyed on Feb. 24
UR-82009 - Antonov An-124 of Antonov Airlines: in hangar; shrapnel damage and fuselage penetrated (was undergoing maintenance)
UR-82060 - Antonov An-225 of Antonov Airlines: in hangar; forward fuselage destroyed
UR-LKS - Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG; possibly damaged inside hangar
UR-NTE - Antonov An-28: in hangar with An-225; no observable damage
?? - Cessna (172?): in hangar with An-225; crushed under An-225 wing tip
?? - Antonov An-28 or similar (three bladed prop, An-28 type nose landing gear): burnt out on apron

Unairworthy aircraft:
?? - Antonov An-2 derelict, no engine and unmarked: right hand wings destroyed
UR-21510 - Antonov An-12 of Antonov Airlines: possible damage to left wing root area (was stored engineless at the time; unairworthy since 2008)
UR-EXK - Antonov An-132D: damage to left-hand wing tip and shrapnel puncture damage to engine and fuselage (was WFU & unairworthy at the time)

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timeline_of_the_2022_Russian_invasion_of_Ukraine
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/FPaXBRlWUAYTdEu?format=jpg&name=medium
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CIOt_qVaZPQ&ab_channel=%D0%93%D0%A0%D0%9E%D0%A8%D0%86

Media: