Accident Lockheed T-33A ? , Saturday 23 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A ?
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2,5 mi NE of Kennedale, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hensley Field AGS, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Air National Guard jet trainer crashed in a field after Capt Leland C. Pinkel bailed out. Type not reported, may be a T-33.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 24 April 1960, p8