Accident Lockheed T-33A 51-8976, Wednesday 27 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8976
MSN: 580-6760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norton AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norton AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flame-out on take-off, crash-landed in a field and caught fire. Both crew unhurt.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 28 June 1962, pD1 (photo)
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years60-69.asp