Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123615, Thursday 23 September 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 123615
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi E of Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS El Torro, CA/VMFT-10
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed five miles of the SE tip of Catarina Island. Marine Capt Arthur Wagner (30).

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 7 March 1962, p14
AAIR (KCRF)