Incident ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000 PH-3N2, Sunday 27 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 March 2022
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ZEPH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-3N2
MSN: Z420801A
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oostende-Brugge International Airport (OST/EBOS) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oostende-Brugge International Airport (OST/EBOS)
Destination airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Lost directional control during take-off, left hard pavement and ended up in a grassy eneven area. Nose wheel ripped off and damaged to propeller and belly.

Sources:

Local aircraft spotter

Location