This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 August 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 19 E&RFTS RAF |
| Registration: | K4286 |
| MSN: | 3282 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Gatwick, Horley, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gatwick, Horley, Surrey (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Gatwick, Horley, Surrey (LGW/EGKK) |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3282; Taken on charge as K4286 at 2 ASU (Aircraft Servicing Unit) RAF Cardington, Bedfordshire 29.4.35. To Station HQ, RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire 11.2.37 (possibly also operated by 78 Squadron). Damaged at RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire 20.5.37 when became pilotless runaway aircraft after engine turned over with no-one in cockpit; repaired and returned to service. To 1 ASU (Aircraft Servicing Unit) RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire 2.9.37. To 19 E&RFTS RAF Gatwick, Horley, Surrey 29.9.37.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a heavy landing at RAF Gatwick, Horley, Surrey 26.8.39. To 13 MU RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire for repairs 21.9.39 but not repaired, and instead struck off charge 30.6.40 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
Sources:
1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s James J Halley, Air Britain 1995 p.348
2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gatwick_Airport#History 