This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 April 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-35S |
| Owner/operator: | 159 IAP Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | RF-81752 61 R |
| MSN: | 49083504103 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the village of Pisky-Radkivski, Izium Raion, Kharkiv Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 3 April 2022, the Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-35S s/n RF-81752, code 61 red of the 159th Fighter Aviation Regiment, was shot down by Ukrainian forces and crashed between the villages of Pisky-Radkivski and Nyzhche Solone, Izyum Rayon, Kharkiv Oblast. The pilot, major Sergei Malov, ejected safely and was trying to escape, but was apprehended more than 10 km from the crash site. He was released in a POW exchange on 6 May 2023.
Sources:
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02Gxi386MMGzgYmb2HquV4Yxs3gR8Pp8uy3zPB4V2Vy11pHHDpMAQDg5bdHvpFcNvYl&id=105014091900208 https://youtu.be/GLsHy5IcyLc https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1510583295972720640?t=1-vH0Gc2W7FpvyhuAxoatw&s=19 https://twitter.com/DaiWeiye/status/1510591475557445636 https://twitter.com/duke_garland_2/status/1638879226903371776?t=15TLhUZ3V7YpE8gaFBmgBw&s=19 https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/31?single Media: