Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth K4289, Tuesday 7 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:18 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: K4289
MSN: 3285
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3285; Taken on charge as K4289 at 2 ASU (Aircraft Servicing Unit) RAF Cardington, Bedfordshire 16.5.35. To 18 E&RFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey 16.9.37.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled on take-off at RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey 7.6.38 and struck Tiger Moths K4273 and K4290 (both also of 18 E&RFTS, RAF). Possibly to 3 MU RAF Didcot, Oxfordshire for repairs or salvage but not repaired and struck off charge 9.4.39 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain 1995 p.349)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairoaks_Airport#History