This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 June 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 18 E&RFTS RAF |
| Registration: | K4290 |
| MSN: | 3286 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF) |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3286; Taken on charge as K4290 at 2 ASU (Aircraft Servicing Unit) RAF Cardington, Bedfordshire 16.5.35. To 18 E&RFTS, RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey 16.9.37. Damaged when struck by K4289 on ground at Fairoaks 7.6.38 (see also K4289 - separate entry); repaired and returned to service.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed on landing at RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey 8.6.39. Struck off charge 20.7.39 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)
Sources:
1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley Air Britain 1995 p.349)
2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairoaks_Airport#History 