Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo C , 03 Apr 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277063

Date:03-APR-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo C
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Cobán, Alta Verapaz -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Guatemalan Army located a crashed aircraft in Cobán, Alta Verapaz, after it flew into the country illegally, presumably to conduct drug trafficking.
The aircraft carried the false registration marks "PT-ECU".

Sources:

https://elperiodico.com.gt/lo-mas-importante-de-hoy/2022/04/03/encuentran-dos-aeronaves-que-ingresaron-ilegalmente/

Media: