Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth L6939, Friday 6 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 October 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:21 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: L6939
MSN: 3562
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Romford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Romford, Essex (EGSG)
Destination airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSG)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3562 (Gipsy Major #80016); Taken on charge as L6939 at Airwork Ltd/11 E&RFTS, RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire in 1937. To 21 E&RFTS Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Romford, Essex 29.12.37. In 1938, No 21 E&RFTS (Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School) was established at Stapleford. Training was provided by Reid and Sigrist Ltd, under contract to the Air Ministry.

Believed written off in forced landing 6.10.39 probably at/near Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Romford, Essex. Struck off charge 28.10.39 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p.47)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=L6939
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stapleford_Aerodrome#The_1930s