Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee 235 N9119W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277071

Date:Sunday 3 April 2022
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee 235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9119W
MSN: 28-10732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadow Lake Airport (FLY/KFLY), Peyton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Calhan, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, upon arrival at the destination airport, the reported wind was from 220° at 10 knots gusting to 20 knots. He chose to fly a faster approach speed for landing on runway 15. He stated that, as the airplane touched down, a gust of wind pushed the airplane off the runway toward a hangar. Although he knew he impacted ground signs, he attempted a go-around, but was unable to avoid the hangar in front of him and impacted it with the left wing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing and fuselage. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot stated that he was unable to maintain control of the airplane during the landing and attempted go-around.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA165
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9119W

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9119W

Location