Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N857CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277074

Date:Sunday 3 April 2022
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Anson Air LLC
Registration: N857CP
MSN: 17280518
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR)
Destination airport:Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that she was practicing touch and go landings. She had just added full power to take off when the airplane veered to the left. The student pilot attempted to correct with the application of right rudder; however, she perceived that the rudder was “locked into place' and required full body weight to apply full right rudder. The student pilot lost control of the airplane and exited the side of the runway which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.
A postaccident examination of the airplane found no obvious malfunctions with the flight controls, although impact damage precluded full rudder deflection. The instructor pilot that witnessed the accident reported that the wind had increased past what was forecast and past the student pilot's limit. At the time of the accident the student pilot was taking off on runway 17 with wind from 130° at 12 kts, gusting to 18 kts; the crosswind was calculated to be 11 kts.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain direction control during takeoff in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA170
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N857CP

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N857CP/history/20220403/1658Z/KSGR/KSGR

Location