Tailstrike Incident Boeing 737-990ER N238AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277082

Date:Thursday 31 March 2022
Time:15:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-990ER
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N238AK
MSN: 62681/5921
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight AS840, a Boeing 737-990ER, suffered a tailstrike on rotation from runway 22R at Boston-Logan International Airport, Massachusetts, USA.
The flight crew decided to return to the departure airport, where it landed safely at 15:50 UTC.

The occurrence aircraft resumed service about three hours after the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n238ak#2b55e080