Accident North American T-28 , Monday 14 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi N of Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL/BTG-9 (VT-4)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy training plane crashed in dense woods on training flight. Instructor Lt (jg) Wendell Jack Nelson (23) and student Rex Roberts. Type not reported but T-28 flown at the time.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 15 April 1958, p5