Accident MiG-17 (Lim-5) 1606, Tuesday 13 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1962
Time:10:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17 (Lim-5)
Owner/operator:29 PLM Polish Air Force
Registration: 1606
MSN: 1C16-06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:28 km NE of Orneta Airfield -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Orneta Airfield
Destination airport:Orneta Airfield
Narrative:
During a training mission from Orneta Airfield, MiG-17 (Lim-5) of 29 PLM crashed on approach in adverse weather 28 km NE of Orneta Airfield. Lt Jerzy Molenda was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1961_1970_chast_1/6-1-0-65#a1962-02-13
http://wikimapia.org/13688969/pl/Lotnisko-Orneta