Accident airplane , Thursday 11 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 September 1958
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Bennington
Narrative:
The jet fighter crashed into the sea while attempting to land on carrier. Marine 2°Lt Jimmie Metcalf (23). See Fury 143604 10 SEP 58.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 12 September 1958, p4