This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 March 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas F4D-1 Skyray |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 134779 ? |
| MSN: | 10373 ? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 8 mi off Malibu, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Point Mugu ? |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea on fire after Douglas Aircraft test pilot Leo John (Pete) Colapietro (34) ejected and suffered burns.
Note: 134779 w/o 25 MAR 58, BAR El Secundo, CA -> SOC date or date error ?
Sources:
Napa Valley Register 3 April 1958, p2
San Bernardino Sun 19 March 1958, p1 (photo)
The Nome Nugget 2 April 1958, p4 (type)
Forgotten Jets (25 MAR 58)