This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 March 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Moffett Field, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Navy planes collided. Ens. Michael A. Branham (21) was critical burned, died 2 APR. Ens. Alf T. Rylander (24) escaped minor injured.
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 3 April 1958, p20