| Date: | Thursday 8 February 1973 |
| Time: | 12:55 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6166X |
| MSN: | 500B996-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alcoa, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:missed visual apch to airport under ravec.Blood alcohol 252mg%.Unauth use of acft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA73AM082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB