Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VT-AOK, Saturday 4 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RIAF
Registration: VT-AOK
MSN: 3582
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Piparcity, Jodhpur District, Rajasthan -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jodhpur Airport, Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India (VIJO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3582 (Gipsy Major #8950); Civil registered as G-AESM [C of R 7598] 18.3.37 to Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd., Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire and operated by 10 ERFTS RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire. C of A 5836 issued 15.4.37. Unit renamed 10 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. Reportedly badly damaged when crashed at RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire after struck and killed an NCO in a take-off accident 30.5.40. Registration G-AESM cancelled 5.9.40 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry.

Re-registered in India as VT-AOK 11.3.41 to Goverment of India. To 2 EFTS Jodhpur Airport, Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India 11.7.41; impressed into military service as as DG512. Indian Registration VT-AOK cancelled 5.7.43

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and dived into the ground near Pipar City, Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India 4.9.43. Piparcity (Hindi: पीपाड़ सिटी या पीपाड़ शहर)is a town and a municipality in Jodhpur district in the Indian state of Rajasthan.

Struck off charge 30.11.43.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain, 1987 p.28)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AESM.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html
5. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piparcity