Incident Gulfstream V-SP (G550) N9CK, Sunday 3 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 April 2022
Time:c. 14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream V-SP (G550)
Owner/operator:KFIM LLC
Registration: N9CK
MSN: 5261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (KDWH), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW)
Destination airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft was taxiing to the ramp when it veered off the taxiway. No injuries, No damage.

It has been reported that the aircraft was directed to use a taxiway that was unsuitable for the aircraft's size and weight. See Remarks and diagram below.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9CK
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac6ab6&lat=31.794&lon=-96.436&zoom=8.0&showTrace=2022-04-03
https://flightaware.com/resources/airport/KDWH/remarks
https://flightaware.com/resources/airport/DWH/APD/AIRPORT+DIAGRAM/pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/74232_1622487351.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N561GA, N780

Location