Accident Grumman JRF-6B (G-21A) Goose TF-RVI, Thursday 13 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 March 1947
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman JRF-6B (G-21A) Goose
Owner/operator:Loftleidir
Registration: TF-RVI
MSN: 1139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hvammsfjörður Búðardal -   Iceland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at the Hvammsfjördur (Inlet). Pilot and seven passengers. Four passengers died.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://timarit.is/files/10398584.pdf